2016 Artistic Excellence Exhibit now on display at Birthplace of Country Music Museum

April 21, 2016

Artwork from area art students who competed in Art in Public Places' 2016 Artistic Excellence Competition is now on display at the Birthplace of Country Music Museum through May 1st.

Renowned juror Hank Foreman of Appalachian State University selected winners from among submissions by area art teachers on behalf of their talented students. Foreman is Associate Vice-Chancellor for University Communications and Cultural Affairs at Appalachian State University in Boone, NC. He also serves as Director and Chief Curator of the Turchin Center for the Visual Arts. He received his B.C.A. in Painting and Sculpture from UNC at Charlotte and his M.A. in Art Education from Appalachian State University.

The winning entries were:

Best in Show
“Regal” by Berkeley Richard, Virginia High School

Acrylic
Freshman/Sophomore
1st Place: “Self Portrait” by Tanner Earhart, Tennessee High School
2nd Place: “Daryl Dixon” by Marissa Waddell, Sullivan North High School
3rd Place: “Venice” by Peyton Christian, Sullivan North High School
Honorable Mention: “Palm Paradise” by Morgan Fleming, Sullivan North High School

Junior/Senior
1st Place: “Tulips” by Kaitlyn Rasnick, Virginia High School
2nd Place: “Untitled” by Peyton Spencer, Abingdon High School

3D/Sculpture
Freshman/Sophomore
1st Place: “The Hunting Hobsquatch” by Daniel Kersey, Mendota Art School
2nd Place: “Strong” by Daniel Kersey, Mendota Art School
3rd Place: “Bonsai” by Leah Mumpower, Virginia High School
Honorable Mention: “Dwalin” by Harrison Murphy, Mendota Art School

Junior/Senior
1st Place: “Cold Hearted” by Berkeley Richard
2nd Place: “Reality” by Leydi Rodriguez, Abingdon High School
3rd Place: “Mask” by Kayla Guinn, Sullivan East High School

Oil / Gouache
Freshman/Sophomore
1st Place: “Thoren” by Harrison Murphy, Mendota Art School
2nd Place: “Raccoon” by Daniel Kersey, Mendota Art School

Junior/Senior
1st Place: “Coryn” by Anna Whitted, Abingdon High School
2nd Place: “Dearest” by Jordan Kersey, Mendota Art School
3rd Place: “Coastal Sunrise” by Jordan Kersey, Mendota Art School
Honorable Mention: “Mountain Sunrise” by Jordan Kersey, Mendota Art School

Mixed Media
Freshman/Sophomore
1st Place: “Freedom Fighters” by Trey Boothe, WCCTEC
2nd Place: “Metroid” by Blayne Delp, WCCTEC
3rd Place: “Sailing Seas” by Leah Mumpower, Virginia High School
Honorable Mention: “The Magic of Old Time” by Annie Frazier, Abingdon High School

Junior/Senior
1st Place: “Styles” by Peyton Christian, Sullivan North High School
2nd Place: “Like Stars” by Leydi Rodriguez, Abingdon High School
3rd Place: “Lady in Mourning” by Joanna Lovins, WCCTEC
Honorable Mention: “Digital Recreation of Marion Bolognesi Artwork” by Selena Barr, WCCTEC
Honorable Mention: “Imagine” by Lauren Boyda, WCCTEC
Honorable Mention: “In the Clouds” by Josh Winkler, WCCTEC

Colored Pencil / Pastels
Freshman/Sophomore
1st Place: “Rainbow Rhino” by Kaitlyn Rasnick, Virginia High School
2nd Place: “Thorakismenos” by Daniel Kersey, Mendota Art School
3rd Place: “Evening Hunt” by Antony Cowfer, Sullivan North High School

Junior/Senior
1st Place: “Unpolished” by Tiffany Fields, Tennessee High School
2nd Place: “Mona Lisa-West” by Katherine Martin, Abingdon High School
3rd Place: “Leopard” by Keirsten Hawthorn, Tennessee High School
Honorable Mention: “Emma Watson” by Carl Murphy, Abingdon High School
Honorable Mention: “Exonerated” by Keeley Morton, Tennessee High School

Watercolor
Freshman/Sophomore
1st Place: “Let Down Your Hair” by Kaitlyn Rasnick, Virginia High School
2nd Place: “Autumn Glow” by Leah Mumpower, Virginia High School

Junior/Senior
1st Place: “Deception” by Lilley Perkins, Tennessee High School
2nd Place: “My Cousin Max” by Berkeley Richard, Virginia High School
3rd Place: “Mystic Peacock” by Lincoln Laster, Abingdon High School
Honorable Mention: “Call it what you want” by Molly Shaw, Tennessee High School

Black & White Pencil / Charcoal
Freshman/Sophomore
1st Place: “The Survivor” by Benjamin Seguin, Sullivan South High School
2nd Place: “Predator” by Benjamin Seguin, Sullivan South High School
3rd Place: “Brendan Urie Portrait” by Kylie Shields, Sullivan South High School
Honorable Mention: “Christopher Drew Ingls” by Tori Tonkersly, Sullivan North High School

Junior/Senior
1st Place: “Nothing Good Happens After Midnight” by Keeley Morton, Tennessee High School
2nd Place: “Mithrandir” by Katlyn Shipplett, Tennessee High School
3rd Place: “Lily Collins” by Katherine Martin, Abingdon High School
Honorable Mention: “Dorothy and Toto” by Emma Carico, Sullivan South High School
Honorable Mention: “Matt Healy” by Anna Whitted, Abingdon High School
Honorable Mention: “Melanie” by Tory Dillard, Tennessee High School
Honorable Mention: “The Open Sea” by Katie Carico, Virginia High School
Honorable Mention: “Jessica” by Tory Dillard, Tennessee High School
Honorable Mention: “Self Portrait” by Tenner Earhart, Tennessee High School
Honorable Mention: “Still” by Isabella Filetti, Sullivan South High School

Winning artists received cash prizes. Prize money and other funding were raised through corporate and individual donations.